In North America black cats are considered to bring bad luck while in Japan they are considered to bring good luck.
Elephant trunks contain more than 40,000 muscles. They are strong enough to lift more than 700 lbs, yet precise enough to draw a painting using an artist's brush.
Fire ants can build living floating rafts. When flooded, they grab onto each other using their jaws and sticky legs, forming a circular floating raft.
Marlin fish found in the Atlantic ocean are big and fast. They weigh up 1,400lbs (630kg) and can swim 50 miles per hour (80km/h). Their pointy spear helps them hunt tuna and mackerel.
The ocean sunfish can lay up to 300 million eggs at a time. Being the heaviest bony fish in the world, their weight may reach 2,200lbs (1,000kg).
Lions have loudest roar of any cat, which can be heard up to five miles away. They are the only big cat to live in large groups.
Tigers are the largest cats in the world, followed closely by lions. Cougars have the largest paws and largest hind legs.
Lady bugs eat up to 5,000 tiny insects during their life. They reduce plant pests and pesticide use dramatically.
Females of the Awa tribe in Brazilian jungle breast feed orphaned monkeys found in the jungle. Once big enough, they are released in the wild.
The Wandering Albatross is the bird with largest wingspan in the world, measuring just over 8 feet. The great wingspan allows this bird to glide for hours without having to flap it's wings.
Geese have been successfully used to replace guard dogs at a Scotland scotch winery. Their loud cackles let the security guards know when somebody is approaching.
Baleen whales don't have ears, they hear through the vibrations picked up by the bones in their skull.
A dolphin's flipper is made up of five distinct bone structures, similar to that of a human hand.
The South American Pudu deer is the smallest deer in the world. It measures 60 to 80 cm (23-31 inches) long. It's the only deer that can climb the trees.
The biggest beluga whale gathering happens every summer in Canada's Hudson Bay, near the city of Churchil. About 60,000 belugas gather to molt and reproduce.